Youth Art Month

Here is the Link to the 2019 Youth Art Month Packet!!! Entries are due FEB. 1st.

If you can't access it through the link above, copy and paste the following:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/16uNF4cV-eJvlVne5A_DDf_t1ijcNhlwMqCyVpKB8sbQ/edit?usp=sharing


Youth Art Month Capitol Exhibit Recognition and Awards

March 11, 2019

State Capitol, Jefferson City

1st floor Capitol Rotunda

Program Begins at 11:00 AM with Districts 1-6 Recognition followed by an Awards Ceremony, and Districts 7-11 Recognition


YAM Flag Packet for 2019

Click here for the link to the packet

  1. Deadline: December 21, 2018

Thank you to all who participated in the 2019 Youth Art Month Exhibit and Ceremony! If you missed your chance, it is not too early to begin looking toward 2020!

Look for the 2020 Packet to be posted by late Summer 2019.

This celebration of Art and Art Education is an exceptional opportunity for our students!This year, in addition to our state activities, thirteen student works represented Missouri in the National Youth Art Month Museum exhibit in Boston, Massachusetts.

Artwork & certificates are scheduled to ship for return by April 15th.

Please share your Youth Art Month Photos for inclusion in the Annual Slide Show! Email or share-to-drive, yam@maea.net


2019 Youth Art Month Award Winners

Lower Elementary: Claira Martens, 2, St. Paul's Lutheran School, Educator Betsy Lange








Upper Elementary: Haidyn Walters, 5, Richland Elementary, Educator Cherie Peters










Middle School: Kya Gibson, 8, John Evans Middle School, Educator Keeli Singer









Secondary: Chloe Bartz, 10, Monett High School, Educator Lynn Morin

<no photo>




Sargent Art Award: Lydia Petersen, 8, Cameron Veterans Middle School, Educator Kay Leeper







Governor’s Choice: Katelyn Lebow, 10, Galena High School - Educator Brooke Villa

Governor’s Mansion:LeighAnn Pope, Salem High - Educator Tana Kettner








2018 Youth Art Month Award Winners

Overall Sargent Art Award

Julia Mason Grade 12

Teacher Megan Johnson

Nixa High School

Governor’s Choice Award

Courtney Walsch Grade 11

Teacher Lori Bockting

Linn High School



Governor’s Mansion Award

Kendall Bagley Grade 5

Teacher Kimberly Pearcy

Warsaw South Elementary



President’s Choice High School

Chey Fuqua Grade 12

Teacher Pam Haahr

Lathrop High School



President’s Choice Award 6-8

Madison Doyle Grade 8

Teacher Elizabeth Wallsmith

Carl Junction Junior High School

President’s Choice 3-5

Bailey Eades Grade 5

Teacher Dawn Sveom King

Glenwood Elementary

President’s Choice K-2

Bristol Starks Grade K

Teacher Angie Helm

Carl Junction Primary

YAM Flag winner

Stella Vonder Harr Grade 4

House Springs Elementary

Teacher Michelle Howard