Schedule of Schools 2017


YAM Awards March 16th

Please plan to arrive an hour earlier than the start of awards. Be advised to find parking at a premium.  There is a parking garage on Madison Street just a couple of blocks from the Capitol.

Be advised that persons over the age of eighth grade will need to go through security.  Please leave bookbags, purses, and any other type bags in your locked vehicle.


The awards will have three sections: Each will follow immediately after the previous;

  • Section 1 will be MAEA Districts 1-6

  • Section 2 Winning Awards Ceremony

  • Section 3 will be MAEA Districts 7-11


There will be papers taped to the steps to show where students should be lining up.


At 12:45 PM students and teachers in Districts 1-6 should line up on the steps in the order below.

  • During Section 1 awards, Winning Awards recipients should gather on the 2nd floor above the stairwell and prepare to follow Section 1.

  • During the Winning Awards presentation, Section 3 students and teachers should gather on the 2nd floor above the stairwell and prepare to follow behind Section 2.

  • The YAM exhibit will be taken down one hour after the ceremony.  The artwork is not to be taken by the students or teachers as it will be mailed back with the certificates.


County

School

Teacher

   

District 1

Promptly at 1:00 pm

     

Ray

Southwest Elementary

Holly Spencer

   
     

Hunter Thompson

 
     

Joelle Barker

 
     

Lydia Pair

 
     

Jacob Vail

 

Ray

Lawson Middle School

Elizabeth Sheek

   
     

Mikayla Silvey

 
     

Madalyn Graves

 
     

Stella Vaughan

 
     

Peyton Ziegler

 

Ray

Lawson High School

Lauren Heller

   
     

Mariah Gondran

 
     

Karla Rose

 
     

Jordan Thompson

 
     

Isabelle Gilliam

 

Nodaway

Horace Mann Lab School

LeDonna McIntosh

   
     

Hadley Cline

 
     

Sofiya Harris

 
     

Jacob Scott

 
     

Lucas Hazen

 

Nodaway

Jefferson c-123

Carla Peery

   
     

Chloe Peery

 
     

Lealand Arnold

 
     

Kenzie Redden

 
     

Ethan Holtman

 

Clinton

Cameron Veterans Middle School

Kay Leeper

   
     

Tyler Husch

 
     

Allora Hurst

 
     

Zach McMullen

 
     

Mica Dunscombe

 

Clinton

Cameron High School

Taylor Holthaus

   
     

Madalyn Lohman

 
     

Michael Pollard

 
     

Brooklyn Turner

 
     

David Beasley

 

Clinton

Lathrop High School

Pam Haahr

   
     

Kaylee Thompson

 
     

Maggie Beckett

 
     

Chey Fuqua

 
     

Maleah Overman

 

District 2

       

Shelby

South Shelby Elementary

Mary Jo Kattelman

   
     

Jace McWilliams

 
     

Lindsey Hastings

 
     

Alexander Thalheim

 
     

Lauren Harder

 

Putnam

Putnam County R-1

Megan Hines

   
     

Morgan Riley

 
     

Ashley Knight

 
     

Chase Tomlin

 

Macon

LaPlata High School

Julie Smith

   
     

Cat Gaerditz

 
     

Tatum Redmon

 
     

Drew Wheeler

 
     

Sarah Larson

 

District 3

       

Clay

Lillian Schumacher Elementary

Vickie Boggs

Jadyn Kinder

 
     

Samiya Blackwell

 
     

Ryan Looney

 
     

Addie Shannon

 
         

Jackson

Moreland Ridge

Lisa Kolar

Vaysia Knust

 
     

Seirra Stivers

 
     

Ethan Hayes

 
         

Jackson

Fort Osage High School

Kim Meneses

   
     

Rachel Ogle

 
     

Kyra Vermeland

 
     

Karlee Tatum

 
     

Mia McAlister

 

Jackson

Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts

Sharon Mitchell

   
     

Isaiah Gardner

 
     

Jendaya Zuri Marsh

 
     

Marcus Hazley

 
     

Indigo Franklin

 

District 4

       

Jackson

Sni-A-Bar

Hannah Luecke

   
     

Ashby Stephenson

 
     

Landon Ewens

 
     

Ally Gilbert

 
     

Makenna Lane

 

Jackson

Prairie Branch Elementary

Kari Lomax

   
     

Ava Perry

 
     

Emma Blew

 
     

Garrett Madden

 
     

Alyssa Carver

 

Benton

Ruth Mercer/North Elementary

Kelly Bethel

   
     

Noah Gross

 
     

Parker Gregg

 
     

Miley Engle

 
     

Alma Jensen

 

Benton

Warsaw South Elementary

Kimberly Pearcy

   
     

Drake Murrell

 
     

Kendall Bagley

 
     

Angela Konopasek

 
     

Grace Drake

 

Lafayette

St. Paul's Lutheran

Betsy Lange

   
     

Elaina Rankin

 
     

Bella Woods

 
     

Emily Heins

 
     

Mark Lyons

 

Johnson

Holden Middle School

Marjorie Fisher

   
     

Kiersten Redhair

 
     

Lindsey Smith

 
     

Josie Hazell

 

Cooper

Boonville High School

Helen Sanders

   
     

Paige Renfrow

 
     

Isaiah Kaufman

 
     

Kate Peterson

 
     

Shayann Potter

 

District 5

       

Audrain

Van-Far Elementary

Jennifer Hanson

   
     

Nell Waller

 
     

Clara Wallace

 
     

Aiden Brown

 
     

Miranda Niffen

 

Audrain

Mexico High School

Alicia Pigg

   
     

Hayden Foreman

 
     

Harley Thomas`

 
     

Summer Dunsmoor

 
     

Elizabeth Finck

 

Howard

Fayette High School

Erika Atterbury

   
     

Eli Mueller

 
     

Clara Asher

 
     

Skyler Garing

 
     

Kylie Williams

 
         

District 6

       

Cole

Cole R-1 School District K-8

Amy Potts

   
     

Dillon Wineland

 
     

Kameron Hogue

 
     

Noah Steenbergen

 

Cole

Russellville High School

Michelle Mills

   
     

Shayna Meller

 

Cole

Trinity Lutheran Middle School

Lianne Hollander

   
     

Becca Schatte

 
     

Brooke Godbe

 
     

Grace Craighead

 
     

Faith Hinrichs

 

Osage

Osage Co. R-1 Chamois

Joyce Wright

   
     

Angel Babor

 
     

Savanah Sieg

 
     

Destiny Bledsoe

 
     

Claire Brandt

 

Osage

Linn High School

Lori Bockting

   
     

Samantha Frank

 
     

Hayley Dorton

 
     

Maci Kliethermes

 
     

Hailey McKim

 

Gasconade

Owensville Elementary

Andrea Lakebrink

   
     

Kayl Bogle

 
     

Katelyn Harbert

 
     

Marek Litton

 
     

Wyatt Lewis

 

Gasconade

Gerald Elementary

Jessie Bayless

   
     

Kiersten Pursley

 
     

Caidence Goodman

 
     

Peyton Foreman

 
     

Kylie Milburn

 

Phelps

Harry S. Truman Elementary

Leah Sullins

   
     

Sailor Garrison

 
     

Maggie Garcia

 
     

Hadyn Brooks

 
     

Tucker Sowers

 

Phelps

Rolla High School

Shannon Engelbrecht

   
     

Allyson Mack

 
     

Julia Gillman

 
     

Lauren Gray

 
     

Ashanti Owusu-Brafi

 

Phelps

Rolla High School

Connie Shoemaker

   
     

Michelle Woodley

 
     

Ryann Rigsby

 
     

Crysta Pitts

 
     

Rebekah Bechtold

 

Miller

Iberia R-V Elementary

Cara Swofford

   
     

Natalie Long

 
     

Mattie Williams

 
     

Alexandra Daniels

 
     

Addie Perkins

 

Miller

Iberia R-V High School

Tiffany Caldwell

   
     

Samantha Cochran

 
     

Heather Mote

 
     

Maggie Plemmons

 
     

Samantha Dettlaff

 

Dent

Salem R-80 Upper Elementary

Sally McColloch

   
     

Caroline Pryor

 
     

Makiyah Mullins

 

Dent

Salem Middle School

Angela Dingess

   
     

Dawson Sanders

 
     

Kelbey Parker

 
     

Caden Camden

 
     

Connor Pilkington

 

Dent

Salem High School

Amber Pryor

   
     

Alene Stacy

 
     

LeighAnn Pope

 
     

Daylen Harrison

 
     

Kaylee Schwartz

 

Dent

Salem High School

Tana Kettner

   
     

Cory Gamblin

 
     

Makayla Cahill

 
     

Kaitlynn Martin

 
     

Aubrey Schmit

 

Pulaski

Thayer Elementary School

Debbie Akery

   
     

Monteris McMillian

 
     

Jaethan Cepeda

 
     

Meka Postoak

 
     

Chloe Williams

 

Pulaski

Partridge Elementary

Heather Allen

   
     

Londyn Warner

 
     

Caiden Walker

 
     

Chloee Santos

 
     

Nathon Copus

 

Pulaski

Wood Elementary

John Rose

   
     

Janell Ford

 
     

Larissa Sitek

 
     

Jose Rosa-Garcia

 
     

Nevah Smith

 

Pulaski

Freedom Elementary

Johanna Adamson

   
     

Kenadi Squires

 
     

Anna Peterson

 
     

Josephine Craig

 
     

Elisabeth Angel

 

Pulaski

Waynesville Sixth Grade Center

Emily Wheeler

   
     

Ibn Saahir Abdur-Rahim

 
     

Keara Byrom

 
     

Aamna Amjed

 
     

Yabra Nelson

 

Pulaski

Waynesville Middle School

Melissa Lynch

   
     

Blakely Berendes

 
     

Logan R. Guffey

 
     

Kylee G. Mitchell

 

Pulaski

Richland High School

Sarah Luttrell

   
     

Andie Durant

 
     

Emily Patton

 
     

Alix Lupold

 

Immediately following Districts 1-6

       

Governor's Choice Award

 

Aubrey Schmit

Salem High School

Tana Kettner

Governor's Mansion Award

 

Drake Murrell

Warsaw South Elementary

Kimberly Pearcy

President's Lower Elementary Award

 

Caiden Walker

Waynesville Partridge Elementary

Heather Allen

President's Upper Elementary Award

 

Jose Rosa-Garcia

Waynesville Wood Elementary

John Rose

President's Jr. High Award

 

Tyler Hursch

Cameron Veterans Middle School

Kay Leeper

President's High School Award

 

Kyra Vermeland

Fort Osage High School

Kim Meneses

YAM Flag Award

 

Peyton Zeigler

Lawson Middle School

Elizabeth Sheek

Sargent Arts President's Choice Award

 

Julia Gilman

Rolla High School

Shannon Engelbrecht

Senate Choice Awards

 

Listed below

   

Senate District

Senator

Student

Grade

Teacher

D01

Scott Sifton

Shillah Shah

 

William Perry

D02

Bob Onder

Diana Ovchar

10th

Greg Holland

D03

Gary Romine

Shylyn Hasty

8th

Robyn Smelser

D04

Jacob Hummel (new)

Lauren Vega

11th

Wanda Vehlewald

D05

Jamilah Nasheed

Ayanna Russell

12th

Alicia Brand

D06

Mike Kehoe

Treyden Williams

8th

Dawn Chaney

D07

Jason Holsman

Allie Tappan

12th

Mallory Hilvitz

D08

Will Kraus

Hannah Quick

12th

Jennifer Baldwin

D09

Kiki Curls

Monzerrad Barajas

10th

Sharon Mitchell

D10

Jeanie Riddle

Hayden Foreman

12th

Alicia Pigg

D11

John Rizzo (new)

Rebecca Mccane

12th

Kim Meneses

D12

Dan Hegeman

Austin Faulkenberry

12th

Pamela Haahr

D13

Gina Walsh

Allison Meyer

12th

Laura Lebeda

D14

Maria Chappelle-Nadal

Lakayline Davis

11th

Jennifer Kelch

D15

Andrew Koenig (new)

Auden Sellmeyer

5th

Kerri Sellmeyer

D16

Dan Brown

Emily Patton

12th

Sarah Luttrell

D17

Ryan Silvey

Kaylee Hoeflicker

12th

Julie Miller

D18

Brian Munzlinger

Jonathan Arbuckle

7th

Julie Smith

D19

Caleb Rowden (new)

Sarah Putting

9th

Marissa Wong

D20

Jay Wasson

Julia Mason

11th

Megan Johnson

D21

Denny Hoskins (new)

Wylie Smith

2nd

Herbert Schell

D22

Paul Wieland

Rebecca Toohey

5th

Linda Fowler

D23

Bill Eigel (new)

Jadyn Patton

6th

Julie Hillis

D24

Jill Schupp

Michelle Zhou

10th

Patricia Chavez

D25

Doug Libla

Brayden Carlyle

5th

Alissa Quaite

D26

Dave Schatz

Courtney StJohn

11th

Jessica Esfahani

D27

Wayne Wallingford

Michael Snider

2nd

Kim Holman

D28

Mike Parson (vacant?)

Maleah Grace

6th

Leana Miller

D29

David Sater

Samantha Gundel

11th

Charlene Bergen

D30

Bob Dixon

Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick

12th

Meredith Muenks

D31

Ed Emery

Camryn Countryman

6th

Caitlynn Compton

D32

Ron Richard

Joanne Kim

11th

Jessica Sellers

D33

Mike Cunningham

Kristina Barnaba

11th

Courtney Morrill

D34

Rob Schaaf

Isabella Holland

7th

Rachael Wenzel

Immediately following Special Awards

       

District 7

       

Jefferson

Maple Grove Elementary

Linda Fowler

   
     

Ada Kovac

 
     

Audrey Boswell

 
     

Dylan Lacey

 
     

Rebecca Toohey

 

Jefferson

Cedar Springs Elementary

Melanie Robinson

   
     

Camaren Harper

 
     

Annabelle Webb

 
     

Carston Wilson

 
     

Kaelyn Turnbull

 

Jefferson

House Springs Elementary

Michelle Howard

   
     

Alexis Hampton

 
     

Mason Hampton

 
     

Mackenzie Beam

 
     

Mackenzie Shultz

 

Washington

Trojan Intermediate School

Jessica Hill

   
     

Lily Paisley

 
     

Ty Mills

 
     

Kadence Sadler

 
     

Kaydence Gibson

 

Washington

John Evans Middle School

Keeli Singer

   
     

Brailyn Mercille

 
     

Ellie Reese

 
     

Chloe Perry

 
     

Nina Lloyd

 

Washington

Valley R-6 Schools

Kat Grajek

   
     

Amber Comfort

 
     

Kearstin Tuttle

 
     

Emma Alley

 
     

Olivia Boyer

 

District 8

       

St. Charles

Duello Elementary

Hester Menier

   
     

Nhi Nguyen

 
     

Abby Chall

 
     

Ava Hamilton

 
     

Whitney Kehoe

 

St. Charles

Crossroads Elementary

Brian Kingery

   
     

Lauren McCain

 
     

Jessica Wagner

 
     

Ellen Crangle

 
     

Lucas Fay

 

St. Charles

Timberland High School

Greg Holland

   
     

Diana Orcher

 
         

St. Louis City

ETS at Madison

Shawn Trent

   
     

Antony James

 
     

Trevion Lee

 
     

Kynnedi Harris

 
     

Cortez Minor

 

St. Louis City

Soldan International Studies High School

Ron Jennings

   
     

Shea Smith

 
     

Jamise Calloway

 
     

Chelsea Richardson

 
     

Tamara Martin

 
         

St. Louis

Most Sacred Heart School

Constance Bachmann

   
     

Grace Moore

 
     

Dan Schumacher

 
     

Matthew Schickler

 
     

Krista Schuessler

 

St. Louis

Notre Dame High School

Ellen Royal

   
     

Maria Fulhorst

 
     

Lexi Lanzafame

 
     

Amelia Shaw

 
     

Maggie Sise

 

St. Louis

Kirkwood High School

Nancy Grimes

   
     

Morgan DuBois

 
     

Raven Almira

 
     

Caroline Davis

 

St. Louis

Kirkwood High School

Kim Powell

   
     

Lindsey Carvahio

 
     

Paola Montuy-Espinoza

 
     

Hanny Bryne

 
     

Audrey Lard

 

District 9

       

Barry

Monett Elementary

Tegan Rand

   
     

Blessing Kpaw

 
     

Justin Arias

 
     

Yvette Romero

 
     

Brennen Booth

 

Barry

Monett Middle School

Amy Barker

   
     

John Cabrera

 
     

Emily Swanson

 
     

Guadalupe Medrano

 
     

Melanie Hernandez

 

Lawrence

Monett Intermediate

Amy Green

   
     

Luis Campos

 
     

Maggie Lindsey

 

Lawrence

Monett High School

Lynn Morin

   
     

Anna Pham

 
     

Aspen Oakley

 
     

Juan Daniel

 
     

Ashley Batson

 

Lawrence

Monett High School

Olyvia Behnke

   
     

Randi Prock

 
     

Jacqueline Rodriguez

 
     

Kellar McCully

 
     

Dario Rodriguez

 

Lawrence

Mt. Vernon Elementary

Janey Hood

   
     

Bella Hernandez

 
     

Kiran McKinley

 
     

Ruth Fish

 
     

Ian Jones

 

Lawrence

Mt. Vernon High School

Susan Buffington

   
     

Madison Soetaert

 
     

Abby Rinker

 
     

Sydney Thompson

 
     

Brooklyn Warden

 

Jasper

Fairview Elementary

Alexandra Burnside

   
     

Alexandra Marroquin

 
     

Selvin Gonzalez

 
     

Jamie Thomas-Barrera

 
     

Andrew Walker

 

Jasper

Columbian Elementary

Jeannette Lage

   
     

Garrett E. Mohr

 
     

Alina Huinac

 
     

Yesenia Santos Fernandez

 
     

Alexander Aramani Hernandez Guzman

 

Jasper

Carthage Junior High

Fred Mintert

   
     

Crishar Calderon

 
     

Shyanne Haddock

 
     

Kaycee-lyn Bellairs

 
     

Euler Oxlaj

 

Jasper

Carthage High School

Cheryl Church

   
     

Stacey Pettey

 
     

Josiah Baker

 
     

Lourdes Lopez

 
     

Shelby Holzhauer

 

Jasper

Carthage High School

Tom Jones

   
     

Tyler Bellairs

 
     

Dock Graber

 
     

CJ Smith

 
     

Lourdes Lopez

.

Jasper

Webb City Middle School

Nellie Mitchell

   
     

Ella Dodd

 
     

Bryce Dickinson

 
     

Lily Stephenson

 
     

Madison Powell

 

Jasper

Carl Junction High School

Jessica Sellers

   
     

Joanne Kim

 
     

Joanne Kim

 
     

Sydney Johnson

 
         

District 10

       

Laclede

Esther Elementary

Lisa Mutchler

   
     

Paisley Cheney

 
     

Josie Peregoy

 
     

Josey Starmer

 
     

Kaine Smith

 

Texas

Cabool Elementary School

Ashley Clifton

   
     

Meadow Miller

 
     

Tarryn Iott

 
     

Lily Theile

 
     

Jeremiah Pabarcus

 

Texas

Cabool High School

Courtney Morrill

   
     

KaSara Cabano

 
     

Corbin Doucette

 
     

Jessica Johnson

 
     

Tanara Smith

 

Howell

Willow Springs Elementary

Tiffany Green

   
     

Heidi Wehmer

 
     

Serena Hagen

 
     

Natalie McNew

 
     

Sydney Lumby

 

Howell

Glenwood R-8

Dawn King

   
     

Jacob Bassham

 
     

Woodroe Rogers

 
     

Levi Tryon

 
     

Allee Freeman

 

Webster

Marshfield Elementary

Michael Ragsdale

   
     

Ian Admire

 
     

Madison Essary

 
     

Trina Gibbons

 
     

Carson Rockwood

 

Webster

Marshfield High School

Tina Hyde

   
     

Haylee Long

 
     

Abby Young

 
     

Rani McCullough

 
     

Rebecca Foltz

 

Christian

Ozark East Elementary

Cyndi Shepard

   
     

Madeline Pichardo

 
     

Hendrix Haymes

 
     

Skylar Hilton

 
     

Erica Wright

 

Christian

Nixa High School

Ryan Widel

   
     

Haylen McKnelly

 
     

Hannah Rice

 
     

Mary Jane Scott

 
     

Millie Richardson

 

Greene

Central High School

Bethany Kelly

   
     

Julie Sharpe

 
         

District 11

       

Pemiscot

Caruthersville High School

Vicki Bean

   
     

Chandler Trowbridge

 
     

Chandler Trowbridge

 
     

Destine Russell

 
     

Landon Hampton