Youth Art Month Awards Ceremony

 

 

11:00 AM 

Welcome by Youth Art Month Chairman Debra Straatmann

Introduction of the Speaker Representative Vicky Hartzler

Recognition of YAM Participants MAEA President Tina Hyde

 

Districts 1-6

District 1

Andrea Aeschliman, Lindberg Elementary, Austin Palmer, Brooklynn McDaniels, MaKavion Cook

LeDonna McIntosh, Horace Mann Lab School, Brooklyn Baldwin, Alex Cicero, Bella Harris, Olivia Decker

Carla Peery, Jefferson Schools, Carter Jensen, Bella Day, Trent Henggeler, Amber White

Taylor Holthaus, Cameron High School, Khalya Hollingsworth, Rebecca Lewey, Kayla Walser, Moriah Rogers

Pam Haahr, Lathrop High School, Maggie Beckett, Chey Fuqua, Madison Douglas, Shayla Krohne

Kay Leeper, Cameron Veterans Middle School, Maya Bainum, Maddie Hamilton, Carissa Oxford, Cheyenne Machetta

Holly Spencer, Southwest Elementary, Jackson Shields, Aubry Allen, Brooks Blair, Desiray Santucci

Elizabeth Sheek, Lawson Middle School, Layal Feirro, Lakyn Jones, Demi Calton

Lauren Heller, Lawson High School, Abigale Perry, J.C. McEntire, Signe Deleuran, Peyton Zeigler

District 2

Mary Jo Kattelman, Shelbina Elementary, Grant Rubison, Reid Schwada, Eli Hatcher, Kylie Million

Brandy Gladbach, Brunswick R-II, Hadley VanDeventer, Dalton Pulley, Zoey Wattenbarger, Sawyer Barnett

Megan Hines, Putnam County R-I, Crew Klingner, Riley Rouse 

District 3

Kim Meneses, Fort Osage High School, Mia McAlister, Skyler Murphy, Josie Edelman, Stephanie Hibbs

Stephanie Pross ,Lee's Summit Elementary, Emarra Hughes, Jonathan Blair, Richard Turner, Aaronn Staples

Heather Olson, Richardson Elementary, Jackson Lee Jacob Hale, Kinley Little, Mbuso Nkomo, Aliana Henks

Karen Roberts, Highland Park Elementary, Sammie Gray, Emma Smith, Makenna Blackshere, Elizabeth Seago

Jana Evans, Summit Christian Academy, Michaela Loux, Ashlyn Steller, Avery Lake

Natalie Snow Veney, Fire Prairie, Aidan Maxwell, Emma Brownlee, Jazmyn Walker, Carter Christiansen

District 4

Hannah Luecke, Sni-A-Bar, Raven Nickason, Jesse Johnson, Samantha Hight, Ginny Miller

Betsy Lange, St. Paul's Lutheran, Dayton Schnakenberg, Roman Strobel, Jewel Koonce, Kaleb Virus

Kelly Bethel, Warsaw North Elementary, Noah Kern, Sara Miller, Shayla Kindle, Madison Lawrence

Kimberly Pearcy, Warsaw South, Drake Murrell, Kendall Bagley, Calie Pearcy, DJ Montoya

Dinah Orr, Sterling Elementary, Edyth Sentgeorge, Dulce Oyervides, Isabel Amaya, Taylor Merritt

Misty Maxon, Leeton R-X, Jordan Crooks

District 5

Jenniffer Hanson, Van Far Elementary, Lindsay Jones, Emily Smith, McKenna Engh-Hoffman, Anna Rubemeyer

Megan Schaffer, Fayette High School, Luke Polson, Samantha Conrow, Meredith Stumbaugh, Harrison Weaver

District 6

Amy Potts, Cole R-I, Delaney Henderson, Colton Koenigsfeld, Paige Randolph, Bryce Mehrhoff

Lianne Hollander, Trinity Lutheran, Hailey Alden, Julia DeLong, Lucy Washburn, Jonathan Leib

Lori Bockting, Linn High School, Amber Dudenhoeffer, Cameron Gehlert, Shyann Slusser, Courtney Walsch

Joyce Wright, Osage Co R-I, Braylee Mebruer, Trevor Bottoms, Madison Uffelman, Choloe Holloway

Tana Kettner, Salem High School, Marlene Schuh, Christian Morago, Elizabeth Becherer, Nate Alterauge

Angela Dingess, Salem Middle School, Alexzandra Deleshmitt, Brianna Mischke, Denver Watson, Brooklyn Stenhoff

Amber Pryor, Salem High School, Stephaine Webber, Shawnna Conner, Sarah Brown, Annabelle Pryor

Sally McColloch, Salem Upper Elementary, Kaylynn Sites, Eli Hill, Grace Kerr

Cara Swofford, Iberia Elementary, Emerson Mace, Kinlee Cochran, Chloe Edwards, Alexa Rowden

Leah Sullins, Harry S. Truman Elementary, Kayden Fenwick, Dalton Betts, Bryli Inman, Chantel Ridings

Connie Shoemaker, Rolla High School, Mercedes Carpenter, Rosi Bolyard, Ethan Bias, Shawna Harris

Sarah Luttrell, Richland High School, Page Henson, Sydney Ellis, Jaycee Graves, Abby Gregory

Melissa Lynch, Waynesvill Middle School, Keara Byrom

Johanna Adamson, Freedom Elementary, Kira Smith, Annsley Shreohman, Safia Aatabay, Romario Garza

Lana Dawson Hunt, Steelville High School, Jeremiah Rogers, Kyle Collinson, Ashley Huber

Jessie Bayless, Gerald Elementary, William Willis, Colton Hecht, Sierra Hussey, Roman Crowe

Andrea Lakebrink, Owensvills Elementary, Everett Hawkins, Broden Kelley, Jenna Vandegriffe, Lexis Manning

 

Door Prizes for Districts 1-6

 

Winners

Lower Elementary Bristol Starks Carl Junction Primary Teacher Angie Helm

Upper Elementary Bailey Eades Glenwood Elementary Teacher Dawn Sveom King

Middle School Madison Doyle Carl Junction Junior High Teacher Elizabeth Wallsmith

High School Chey Fuqua Lathrop High School Teacher Pam Haahr

Governor's Mansion Award Kendall Bagley Warsaw South Elementary Teacher Kimberly Pearcy

Governor's Choice Award Courtney Walsch Linn High School Teacher Lori Bockting

YAM Flag Design Stella Vonder Harr House Springs Elementary Teacher Michelle Howard

Sargent Art Award Julia Mason Nixa High School Teacher Megan Johnson 

 

 

Districts 7-11

District 7

Melanie Robinson, Cedar Springs, Vivienne Duncan, Barrette Sohn, Rose Consolino, Lexie Hampton

Michelle Howard, House Springs, Jaxton Copass, Megan Robinson, Garrette Lohman, Katy Hicks

Kat Grajek, Valley R-6, Bethany Bridgeman, Carlie Loughary, Graci Bowles, Daisy Keams

Keeli Singer, John Evans Middle, Hannah Schwendemann, Sami Huck, Aaleeya Benson, Kaydence Gibson

District 8

Ellen Royal, Notre Dame High School, Shannon Dooley, Clare Keeven, Avery Macke, Maddie Pohl

Shawn A Trent, Educational Therapeutic Support@ Madison, Marshawn Walz, Khyre Murphy, Danizlar Crutchfield, Derek Underwood

Kim Powell, Kirkwood High School, Winter White-Banks, Hadley Weyerich, Wayne Childs, Aubrey Wooten

Brian Kingery, Crossroads, Amelia Lemasters, Noah Stewart, Anna DeClue, Lola Gianino

Crystal Wing, Timberland High School, Diana Ovchar, Alexa Albietz, Isabelle Stewart

Hester Menier, Stone Creek, Rex Hunter, Madelyn Kaatmann, Jacob Schoeller, Grace Haug

Diana Mahoney, Duello Elementary, Ava Lawrence

District 9

Alexandra Burnside, Fairview, Clara Shouse, Joey Wingert, Mia Huntley, Kaylee Tamilio

Fred Mintert, Carthage Jr. High, Olivia Pierce, Jasmin Atkinson, Jesenia Rodas, Chloe Moore

Jeanette Lage, Columbian Elem, Esli Hernandez De Leon, Yesinia Santos Fernandez, Nimsy Arana Sanchez, Antoni Lopez Ordonez

Elizabeth Wallsmith, Carl Junction Jr High, Emily Burke, Ella Humphrey, Evy Darr, Madison Doyle

Angie Helm, Carl Junction Primary, Isaiah Read, Holden Dumas, Marlee Massey, Bristol Starks

Amy Barker, Monett Middle, Elsie Verhoff, Ahrziri Salazar, Kira Thou, Roselin Trujillo

Tegan Rand, Monette Elem, Brooklynne Shaw, Yoselin Casillo, Jacqueline Vargas, Andrea Villa

Amy Green, Central Park Elem, Taylor Baker, Ruby Smith

Susan Buffington, Mt Vernon HS, Madison Soetaert, Abby Rinker, Emma Prewitt, Luke Palmquist

Janey Hood, Mt. Vernon Elem, Hannah Hawkins, Gavin Earnest, Karson Cotter, Kenzie Tomsitz

Lynn Morin, Monett HS, David Ortega, Brianna Murphy, Veronica Clark, Susana Contreras

Olyvia Behnke, Monett HS, Alisa Moua, Amy Tsai, Susana Contreras, Erick Diaz- Lozano

District 10

Megan Johnson, Nixa High School, Claudia O'Steen, Julia Mason, Hannah Rice

Cyndi Shepard, Ozark East Elem, Kole DeLong, Kinsey Wheat, Jacob Svistun, Ashlee Stewart

Dawn Sveom King, Glenwood, Bristol Wood, Bailey Eades, Jennie Stock, Gracey Gatewood

Tiffany Green, Willow Spring Elem, Karis Cochran, Emily Mayberry, Katy Spence, David Kulakevich

Eric Adams, Lebanon HS, KeiLei Petary, Alexis Starnes, Poala Sandoval, Wiem Saadi

Shelley Oursbourn, Lebanon HS, Kate Patterson, Katie Brandon, Justin Fall 

Elizabeth Barker, Lebanon HS, Morgan Fuller, Lexi Haley, Rachel Hogden, Jassmine Owen

Quentin Maxwell, Lebanon HS, T.J. Ritchel

Lisa Mutchler, Esther Elem, Jaxson Hazlewood, Abigail Nichols, Bailey Hemphill, Lizabeth Carlson

Courtney Morrill, Cabool HS, Madison Fonseca, Savannah Trevino, Jessica Rhodes, Dawnya Ladd

Kori Lea Gammons, Cabool Elem, Harper Moore, Alyssa Gammon, Marissa Azevedo, Marley Bay

Michael Ragsdale, Webster Elementary, Gabriella Tarwater, Marley Jiminex, Hayden Hilton, Abby Crawford

Tina Hyde, Marshfield HS, Abigail Young, Kaitlyn Elliot

Bethany Kelly, Central HS, Julie Sharpe

District 11

Vicki Bean, Caruthersville HS, Jacob Underwood, Landon Hampton, Kyle Brandon, Mason Fite

 

Door Prizes for Districts 7-11

 

 

Senate Art Recognition

Clayton Noltkamper